Boss v. Ludwick
[…] Armstrong, 418 F.3d at 926. As in Armstrong, “[t]he time to appeal the Iowa trial court’s denial of [Boss’s] post-conviction petition,” as to a claim that Boss did not pursue through all levels of appellate review, “has long passed.” Id. (citing IOWA R. APP. P. 6.5(1), 6.20(2)).4 Boss has not raised any due process issue that might permit a delayed appeal of his unexhausted claim. Id. Also, Judge Zoss is correct that the applicable three-year statute of limitations has expired since Boss’s conviction became final on April 28, 2004. See IOWA CODE § 822.3 (“All other applications [for post-conviction relief, other than those pursuant to § 822.2(1)(f), pertaining to loss of a reduction of sentence] must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.”). b. The § 822.8 exception What Judge Zoss did not adequately consider was whether or not circumstances exist that would permit Boss to assert his otherwise untimely claim in state postconviction relief proceedings. Judge Zoss did cite Wemark v.