Hagen v. Siouxland Obstetrics & Gynecology, PC et al
[…] incompetence” or “[k]nowingly mak[es] misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent
representations in the practice of a profession or engag[es] in unethical conduct or
practice[s] harmful or detrimental to the public,” among other things.
Id. §§
147.55(2)-(3). The Iowa Code goes on to permit the board of medicine to discipline
doctors who are “guilty of a willful or repeated departure from, or the failure to
conform to, the minimal standard of acceptable and prevailing practice of medicine and
surgery” or who commit “an act contrary to honesty, justice, or good morals . . . .”
Id. § 148.6(2) (listing other grounds for discipline as well). And the board of nursing
may similarly discipline nurses who are “guilty of willful or repeated departure from or
the failure to conform to the minimum standard of acceptable and prevailing practice of
nursing . . . .” Id. § 152.10(2) (listing other grounds for discipline as well).
Additionally, the text of these licensing laws demonstrates that the regulations
imposed on doctors and nurses are designed to protect the public, not just individual
patients.