Hagen v. Siouxland Obstetrics & Gynecology, PC et al
[…] Edward P. Hagen’s COMPLETE credentials file and/or medical staff file, including, but not limited to any and all application documents, performance reviews, attendance records, job description/job duties, disciplinary reports, termination records, writings, and correspondence.” Doc. No. 43, Exhibit A. St. Luke’s filed this motion to quash the subpoena on October 11. Analysis St. Luke’s argues the subpoena should be quashed because certain requested documents are privileged and confidential and therefore not subject to discovery or subpoena. St. Luke’s bases this argument on Iowa Code § 147.135(2) which states in pertinent part: Peer review records are privileged and confidential, are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to a person other than an affected licensee or a peer review committee, and are not admissible in evidence in a judicial or administrative proceeding other than a proceeding involving licensee discipline or a proceeding brought by a licensee who is the subject of a peer review record and whose competence is at issue. “Peer review records” include “all complaint files, investigation files, reports, and other investigative information relating to licensee discipline or professional competence in the possession of a peer review committee or an employee of a peer review committee.” Iowa Code § 147.135(2). However, mere possession of documents by the peer review committee does not make those documents privileged if they are discoverable from other sources. See id. (“Information or documents discoverable from sources other than the peer review committee do not become nondiscoverable from the other sources merely because they are made available to or are in the possession of a peer review committee.”). 2 St. Luke’s motion gives rise to two issues. First, does the privilege apply at all in this case? It does not apply in “a proceeding brought by a licensee who is the subject of a peer review record and whose competence is at issue.”