Thompson v. Benson et al
[…] Docket No. 10. Plaintiff concedes that the events that occurred two years prior to Plaintiff filing his complaint are barred under the applicable statute of limitations. See Iowa Code §614.1(2) (providing that actions “founded on injuries to the person . . . whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty” must be brought “within two years”). The Plaintiff also concedes that state sovereign immunity prevents any claim for monetary damages against the State of Iowa. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662-63 (1974).