Thompson v. Benson et al
[…] agencies and state officials sued in their official capacities
do not constitute a “person” as contemplated under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983; (2) the State of Iowa, including the Iowa Department
2
of Human Services, is immune from claims for money damages;
and (3) Plaintiff’s claims related to events occurring more
than two years prior to the filing of his complaint are barred
by the statute of limitations.
Docket No. 10.
Plaintiff concedes that the events that occurred two
years prior to Plaintiff filing his complaint are barred under
the
applicable
statute
of
limitations.
See
Iowa
Code
§614.1(2) (providing that actions “founded on injuries to the
person . . . whether based on contract or tort, or for a
statute penalty” must be brought “within two years”).
The
Plaintiff also concedes that state sovereign immunity prevents
any claim for monetary damages against the State of Iowa.
See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662-63 (1974).
The
Plaintiff also concedes that the Iowa Department of Human