United States of America v. Rosentrater
[…] default has occurred.
II.
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) provides:
except as otherwise provided by Congress,
every action for money damages brought by
the United States or an officer or agency
thereof which is founded upon any contract
. . . shall be barred unless the complaint
is filed within six years after the right
of action accrues . . . .
3
However, the “Higher Education Technical Amendments of
1991 eliminated the . . . statute of limitations for student
loan collections . . . .”
Docket No. 9-1, 4-5; United States
v. Hodges, 999 F.2d 341, 342 (8th Cir. 1993) (citing 20 U.S.C.
§ 1091a(a)).
20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a) provides:
It is the purpose of this subsection to
ensure that obligations to repay loans . .
. are enforced without regard to any
Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or
administrative limitation on the period
within which debts may be enforced . . .
no limitation shall terminate the period
within which suit may be filed . . . .”
In
this
case,
20
U.S.C.
§1091a(a)
is
controlling.
Notably, 28 U.S.C. 2415(a) provides that it is applicable
“except as otherwise provided by Congress,” and 20 U.S.C. §
1091a(a) provides that it applies “without regard to any
Federal . . . statutory . . . limitation on the period within