IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which contains a discovery rule for breach of warranty claims, applied to any of the
Stults’ warranty claims, or argue that the Stults’ warranty claims were barred by
§ 600.5833. Defendants’ only reference to § 600.5833, and, indeed, the only reference
to § 600.5833 in any party’s brief, was in a nebulas footnote at the end of defendants’
opening brief stating:
In those circumstances where a personal injury breach of
warranty claim is independent from a negligent design claim,
see Prentis, 421 Mich. at 692 n.30, a statutory discovery rule
exists under Michigan law. M.C.L. § 600.5833 (“In actions
6
for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or
fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty
is discovered or reasonably should be discovered.”). Of
course, these circumstances are not present in this case.
Defendants’ Br. at 14 n.6.
Given defendants’ exclusive focus on § 600.5827, and the parties’ apparent
unspoken but shared assumption that the Stults’ warranty claims were timely under