IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Trentadue to this case required the conclusion that all of the Stults’ products liability
claims were time-barred. This analysis, however, has a flaw. Michigan Compiled Laws
§ 600.5833 tolls the accrual of the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims
until the breach is discovered. See Cullender v. BASF Wyandotte Corp., 381 N.W.2d
737, 739-40 (Mich. Ct. App. 1985) (holding that breach of warranty claim did not accrue
until the plaintiff “either discovered or, through reasonable diligence, should have
discovered the he had a possible cause of action.”). Section 600.5833 states: “In actions
for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the
time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered.”
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5833. Thus, under § 600.5833, the statute of limitations on
the Stults’ implied warranty claims did not begin to run until the Stults knew or should
have known that there was a causal connection between David’s alleged injuries and
defendants’ product.