IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] N.W.2d 664 (Mich. 2007); see Ferlito v. Johnson & Johnson Prods., Inc., 771 F. Supp.
liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably
prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge
to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the
claim is based in a product liability action.”). In addition, a manufacturer has no duty to
warn of unforeseeable uses of a product. See Trotter v. Hamill Mfg. Co., 372 N.W.2d
622 (Mich Ct. App. 1985); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2948(3) (A manufacturer
or seller cannot be held liable under a failure-to-warn theory “unless the plaintiff proves
that the manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the
scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time the specific
unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer”).
8
196, 199 (E.D. Mich. 1991); see also Van Dike v. AMF Inc., 379 N.W.2d 412, 416
(Mich. Ct. App. 1985); Dunn v. Lederle Labs., 328 N.W.2d 576, 582 (Mich. Ct. App.
1982).
2.
Changing ConAgra’s warnings
As noted above, defendants contend that the Stults cannot establish proximate