IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] sophisticated user because a sophisticated user is charged with
knowledge of the product.
The rationale behind the
sophisticated-user doctrine is that the manufacturer markets a
particular product to a class of professionals that are presumed
to be experienced in using and handling the product. Because
of this special knowledge, the sophisticated user will be relied
upon by the manufacturer to disseminate information to the
ultimate users regarding the dangers associated with the
6
Michigan’s sophisticated user defense is subject to Michigan's “actual
knowledge exception,” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2949a. hat statute provides:
In a product liability action, if the court determines that at the
time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual
knowledge that the product was defective and that there was
a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury
that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully
disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution
of the product, then sections 2946(4), 2946a, 2947(1) to (4),
and 2948(2) do not apply.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2949a (footnote omitted).
17
product. Hence, the manufacturer is relieved of a duty to
warn.
Id. at 596.
The lynchpin of defendants' argument is that ConAgra was a “sophisticated user”
of defendants' butter flavorings. In Aetna Casualty & Surety Co v. Ralph Wilson Plastics