IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of implied warranty claims.
D.
Design Defect Negligence Claims
Finally, defendants seek summary judgment on the Stults’ design defect negligence
claims. Defendants assert that the Stults’ design defect claims fail because they have
offered no evidence of a reasonable alternative design.
The Stults contend that
defendants’ assertion is untrue and that they have put forward evidence that diacetyl-free
butter flavorings was a viable alternative design.
The elements of a design defect claim have been codified in Michigan law. See
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2946(2).7 To prove a design defect under Michigan law, a
plaintiff must show that:
7
Section 600.2946(2) states that:
In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or
seller for harm allegedly caused by a production defect, the
manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff
establishes that the product was not reasonably safe at the time
the specific unit of the product left the control of the
manufacturer or seller and that, according to generally
accepted production practices at the time the specific unit of
the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, a
practical and technically feasible alternative production
practice was available that would have prevented the harm
without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability
of the product to users and without creating equal or greater
risk of harm to others. An alternative production practice is
practical and feasible only if the technical, medical, or
scientific knowledge relating to production of the product, at
21
(1) the product was not reasonably safe when it left the control
of the manufacturer; and (2) a “feasible alternative production
practice was available that would have prevented the harm
without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability
of the product to users.”
Croskey v. BMW of N. Am., 532 F.3d 511, 516 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 600.2946(2)); see Gregory v. Cincinnati Inc., 538 N.W.2d 325, 329 (Mich.
1995)). The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that to meet this test a plaintiff must
prove: