IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of Iowa’s recording statutes:
33. In keeping with this centuries-old scheme,
Iowa has a mandatory recording statute, which provides as
follows:
The evidence of title shall be filed with the recorder
of deeds of the county in which the real estate is
situated, who shall record the same, and place an
abstract thereof upon the index of deeds. The
recording thereof shall be constructive notice to all
persons, as provided in the cases of entries upon said
index, and the recorder shall receive the same fees
therefore as for recording other instruments.
Iowa Code § 558.11 (emphasis added).
34. Pursuant to section 558.41, “[a]n instrument
affecting real estate is of no validity against subsequent
purchasers for a valuable consideration, without notice, . . .
unless the instrument is filed and recorded in the county in
which the real estate is located, as provided in this chapter.”
Id. § 558.41.
35. The Iowa Code also provides that “[w]here
any mortgage, contract, or other instrument constituting an
encumbrance upon real estate shall be assigned or released
by a separate instrument, it shall be the duty of the recorder
to make a notation where the instrument was originally