IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Iowa Code § 557.14.”);
Bates v. Pabst, 273 N.W. 151, 152 (Iowa 1937) (“No doubt the execution of the
mortgage to plaintiff transferred no estate in or title to the land. It merely created a
specific lien or charge thereon in favor of the plaintiff.”); Sheakley v. Mechler, 203
N.W. 929, 930 (Iowa 1925) (“We have long since relegated to the legal rag bag of the
15
past the common-law theory of a mortgage, and have adopted the equitable or lien
theory. The mortgagee is a mere lienholder. He acquires no legal right to the property
as such. . . .”).
Section 558.41 does state that “[a]n instrument affecting real estate is of no
validity against subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration, without notice, . . .
unless the instrument is filed and recorded in the county in which the real estate is
located, as provided in this chapter.” Even so, plainly absent from that statement of the
consequences of not recording such an instrument is any requirement that an assignment
be recorded. Dorr, 635 F. Supp. 2d at 945-46 (statutory interpretation begins with
plain meaning).