Buckeye State Mutual Insurance Company v. Moens et al
[…] Rodish v. State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 501 N.W.2d 514, 515 (Iowa 1993);
Veach, 460 N.W.2d at 847; Tri–State Ins. Co. v. De
Gooyer, 379 N.W.2d 16, 17 (Iowa 1985). We construe the
insurance policy in light of the purposes and intent of section
516A.2. Veach, 460 N.W.2d at 847; Tri–State, 379
N.W.2d at 17.
Mewes v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 530 N.W.2d 718, 722 (Iowa 1995); see Thomas,
749 N.W.2d at 682; Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ries, 551 N.W.2d 316, 318 (Iowa
12
1996).1 With these general rules of insurance contract interpretation in mind, I turn to
the parties’ arguments.
1
Section 516A.2 provides in relevant part:
1. a. Except with respect to a policy containing both
underinsured motor vehicle coverage and uninsured or hitand-run motor vehicle coverage, nothing contained in this
chapter shall be construed as requiring forms of coverage
provided pursuant hereto, whether alone or in combination
with similar coverage afforded under other automobile
liability or motor vehicle liability policies, to afford limits in
excess of those that would be afforded had the insured
thereunder been involved in an accident with a motorist who
was insured under a policy of liability insurance with the
minimum limits for bodily injury or death prescribed in
subsection 11 of section 321A.1. Such forms of coverage
may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and
offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance
or other benefits.
b. To the extent that Hernandez v. Farmers Insurance
Company, 460 N.W.2d 842 (Iowa 1990), provided for
interpolicy stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages
in contravention of specific contract or policy language, the
general assembly declares such decision abrogated and
declares that the enforcement of the antistacking provisions
contained in a motor vehicle insurance policy does not
frustrate the protection given to an insured under section
516A.1.
....
3. It is the intent of the general assembly that when
more than one motor vehicle insurance policy is purchased
by or on behalf of an injured insured and which provides
uninsured, underinsured, or hit-and-run motor vehicle
coverage to an insured injured in an accident, the injured
insured is entitled to recover up to an amount equal to the
highest single limit for uninsured, underinsured, or hit-and13
2.
Is the Policy ambiguous?
The Baileys contend that the Policy’s underinsured motorist provision is
ambiguous. Specifically, the Baileys argue that the Policy’s exclusion of any vehicle
“[o]wned by or furnished or available for the regular use of you or any ‘family