Bumann v. United States of America
[…] Northern District of Iowa, Stephanie M. Rose, certified that
Mr. Sykes “was acting within the scope of his employment as an
employee of the United States of America” when the accident at
issue
took
place.
11-CV-4007-DEO,
Docket
No.
1-2,
1.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2)2 of the Federal Tort Claims
Act (hereinafter “FTCA”), Plaintiff’s cause of action was then
removed to this Court.
11-CV-4007-DEO, Docket No. 1.
On
February 17, 2011, the United States of America (hereinafter
“the Government”) filed an Unresisted Motion to substitute
itself as the party in interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
2
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) provides that “[u]pon
certification by the Attorney General that [a] defendant
employee was acting within the scope of his employment at the
time of [an] incident . . . any proceeding commenced . . . in
a State court shall be removed . . . to the district court of
the United States for the district and division embracing the
place in which the action or proceeding is pending.”
2
2679(d)(1).3
11-CV-4007-DEO, Docket No. 6.
On the same day,
this Court issued an Order granting their Motion. 11-CV-4007DEO, Docket No. 7.
On February 18, 2011, the Government filed a Motion to
Dismiss,
arguing
that
Plaintiff
failed
to
file
an
administrative claim as required pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
2675(a).4
11-CV-04007-DEO, Docket No. 8.
On March 29, 2011,
this Court granted the Government’s Motion and dismissed
Plaintiff’s action without prejudice.
11-CV-4007-DEO, Docket
No. 12, 4.
On April 7, 2011, Plaintiff filed his Federal Tort Claim
with the United States Postal Service as a prerequisite to
3
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1) provides that “[u]pon
certification by the Attorney General that the defendant
employee was acting within the scope of his office or
employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim
arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such
claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an
action against the United States under the provisions of this
title and all references thereto, and the United States shall
be substituted as the party defendant.”
4
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides that “[a]n action shall not
be instituted against the United States for money damages for
injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused
by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee