Bumann v. United States of America
[…] that have been brought in United States district court “within
six
months
after
the
date
of
mailing,
by
certified
or
registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the
agency to which it was presented.”
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).
In this case, though Plaintiff filed its Complaint with
this Court within six months after the United States Postal
5
Service’s final denial of the claim, Plaintiff did not present
its claim to the United States Postal Service within two years
after its claim accrued.
However, Plaintiff contends that 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(5)
acts as a savings clause which places his cause of action
within
the
purview
jurisdiction.
of
this
Court’s
subject
matter
Section 2679(d)(5) provides:
Whenever an action or proceeding in which
the United States is substituted as the
party defendant under this subsection is
dismissed for failure first to present a
claim pursuant to section 2675(a) of this
title, such a claim shall be deemed to be
timely presented under section 2401(b) of
this title if:
A) the claim would have been timely had it
been filed on the date the underlying civil
action was commenced, and
B)
the
claim
is
presented
to
the
appropriate Federal agency within 60 days
after dismissal of the civil action.
In other words, Section 2679(d)(5) provides a district
court subject matter jurisdiction though a plaintiff has not
technically
complied
with
the
statute
of
limitations
in
Section 2401(b). A close review of Section 2679(d)(5) reveals
four requirements:
(1) there must be an initial cause of
action in which the United States was substituted as the party
defendant; (2) the initial cause of action must have ben
6
dismissed pursuant to Section 2675(a); (3) the initial cause
of action must have been filed within the 2 year statute of
limitations period required under Section 2401(b); and (4)
after dismissal of the initial cause of action, the plaintiff
must have filed the instant action with the appropriate
federal agency within 60 days.
As previously noted, on February 17, 2011, this Court
granted the Government’s motion to substitute itself as the
party of interest in the initial cause of action.
29,
2011,
Plaintiff’s
initial
cause
dismissed pursuant to Section 2675(a).
of
action
On March
was
then
Plaintiff filed the
initial cause of action on February 18, 2010, which is within
two years of the initial accident of February 25, 2010, as
required pursuant to Section 2401(b).
Finally, after this
Court dismissed Plaintiff’s cause of action on March 29, 2011,