Bumann v. United States of America
[…] with the United States Postal Service as a prerequisite to
3
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1) provides that “[u]pon
certification by the Attorney General that the defendant
employee was acting within the scope of his office or
employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim
arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such
claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an
action against the United States under the provisions of this
title and all references thereto, and the United States shall
be substituted as the party defendant.”
4
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides that “[a]n action shall not
be instituted against the United States for money damages for
injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused
by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee
of the Government while acting within the scope of his office
or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented
the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim
shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and
sent by certified or registered mail.”
3
pursuing its cause of action in a United States district
court.
Docket No. 2, 1.
On October 3, 2011, the United
States Postal Service denied Plaintiff’s Federal Tort Claim.
Id. On March 30, 2012, Plaintiff filed his pending Complaint.
Id.