Tomlinson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] claimant’s RFC to determine the claimant’s “ability to meet the physical, mental,
sensory, and other requirements” of the claimant’s past relevant work. 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.1520(a)(4)(iv), 404.1545(a)(4), 416.920(a)(4)(iv), 416.945(a)(4).
“RFC is a
medical question defined wholly in terms of the claimant’s physical ability to perform
exertional tasks or, in other words, what the claimant can still do despite his or her
physical or mental limitations.” Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 646 (8th Cir. 2003)
(internal quotation marks omitted); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 416.945(a)(1).
The claimant is responsible for providing evidence the Commissioner will use to make a
finding as to the claimant’s RFC, but the Commissioner is responsible for developing the
claimant’s “complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative
examination(s) if necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help [the claimant]
get medical reports from [the claimant’s] own medical sources.”
§§ 404.1545(a)(3), 416.945(a)(3).
20 C.F.R.
The Commissioner also will consider certain
non-medical evidence and other evidence listed in the regulations.
See id.
If a