Clay v. Woodbury County, Iowa et al
[…] 2.
“Monell liability”
Next, the City Defendants contend that there is simply no evidence to support
Clay’s theory of “Monell liability”5 against the City. In her Resistance, Clay expressly
“concedes that the Court should grant summary judgment in favor of the City of Sioux
City on her claims against it under Monell.” Plaintiff’s Resistance Brief (docket no. 8),
8. Therefore, the City is entitled to summary judgment on Clay’s “unconstitutional
property search” claim.
3.
Immunity pursuant to IOWA CODE § 670.4(3)
The City also asserts that it is immune from liability under IOWA CODE
§ 670.4(3) as a matter of law.
Section 670.4 provides, in subsection (1), that a
“municipality shall be immune from liability” in the absence of an express statute
dealing with the claims at issue, and, in subsection (3), that “[t]his section does not
expand any existing cause of action or create any new cause of action against a
municipality.” I need not reach the question of the effect of § 670.4(3) in this case,
however, because Clay has conceded that there is no basis for “Monell liability” against
5
See Atkinson v. City of Mountain View, Mo., 709 F.3d 1201, 1214 (8th Cir.
2013) (explaining that, in Monell v.