Shaffer v. State of Iowa
[…] convicted as an adult of three counts of sexual abuse in the
second
degree.
He
was
sentenced
to
three
concurrent
indeterminate terms of incarceration not to exceed twenty-five
years.”
2009).
In re Det. of Shaffer, 769 N.W.2d 169, 171 (Iowa
Mr. Shaffer’s underlying criminal convictions are not
at issue in the present appeal.
II.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The Iowa State Court’s have set out the relevant history.
Following his conviction for sexucal abuse, Mr. Shaffer was
committed to the custody of the Iowa Department of Corrections
to serve his indeterminate term of incarceration.
See I.C.A.
§ 902.3 (providing that a court sentencing a felon other than
a class “A” felon to confinement “shall commit the person into
the
custody
of
the
director
of
the
Iowa
corrections for an indeterminate term”).
department
of
While Mr. Shaffer
remained in the custody of the Iowa Department of Corrections,
he was eligible to earn a reduction of his sentence based upon
his behavior.
See I.C.A. § 903A.2.
The statutes governing