Mapleton Processing, Inc v. Society Insurance Company
[…] under the Policy.
v.
Deviation From Iowa’s Standard Policy
Finally, Mapleton argues that the Policy’s “Legal Action Against Us” provision
is unenforceable because it is more restrictive than permitted by Iowa law. As noted
earlier, that provision states, among other things, that “no one may bring a legal action
against [Society] under this insurance unless . . . [t]here has been full compliance with
24
all of the terms of this insurance.” Mapleton contends that this language improperly
deviates from the “Standard Policy” set forth in Iowa Code § 515.109. In particular,
Mapleton points out that the corresponding provision in the Standard Policy states that
no legal action “shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the
requirements of this policy shall have been complied with.” See Iowa Code § 515.109
[emphasis added].
According to Mapleton, there is meaningful difference between
stating that “no one may bring a legal action” and stating that no action “shall be
sustainable.”
Mapleton further argues that this difference renders Society’s policy language