Givens v. Wilson Trailer Company et al
[…] Givens has failed to set
out
racial
discrimination/hostile
work
environment/
retaliation claims under the applicable standard.
will address these issues below.
11
The Court
V.
ANALYSIS
A.
State Law Claims
Mr. Givens’ first set of claims arise under the Iowa
Civil Rights Act (ICRA). A person claiming to be aggrieved by
an unfair or discriminatory employment practice under the Iowa
Civil Rights Act must first seek administrative relief by
filing a complaint with the Iowa Civil Rights Commission,
which Mr. Givens did.
However, Defendants argue those claims
are time barred.
Iowa Code § 216.16(2) provides in pertinent part:
[u]pon a request by the complainant, and
after the expiration of one hundred twenty
days from the timely filing of a complaint
with the commission, the commission shall
issue to the complainant a release stating
that the complainant has a right to
commence
an
action
in
the
district
court....
I.C.A. § 216.16(2).
Section 216.16(3) provides in pertinent
part:
[a[n action authorized under this section
is barred unless commenced within ninety
days after issuance by the commission of a
release under subsection 2 of this section.
I.C.A. § 216.16(3).
The term issuance is vague and has been
discussed by the Courts before:
12
[i]n Saemisch v. Ley Motor Co., 387 N.W.2d
357 (Iowa 1986), the Iowa Supreme Court
considered the meaning of the words ‘issue
to the complainant’ and ‘after issuance by
the commission’ of a release-to-sue letter
under the Iowa Civil Rights Act. Iowa Code
§ 216.16(2) and (3).
The plaintiff in
Saemisch commenced his action under the
Iowa Civil Rights Act within ninety days
from the date he received his right-to-sue
letter, but ninety-four days from the date
the commission mailed the letter.