DeVries v. Driesen et al
[…] DeVries’s other claims are state-law claims, which I may hear only if I have
supplemental jurisdiction over them under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
Defendants move to dismiss DeVries’s § 1983 claim because it was filed after
the statute of limitations had run. In his Complaint, DeVries claims that he was injured
“on or around September 29, 2010” (docket no. 2, ¶ 17). DeVries filed his Complaint
on February 14, 2013, more than two years and four months after his alleged injury.
Iowa’s two-year statute of limitations under Iowa Code § 614.1(2) applies to DeVries’s
§ 1983 claim. Wycoff v. Menke, 773 F.2d 983, 984 (8th Cir. 1985). Specifically, Iowa
Code § 614.1(2) provides:
Actions may be brought within the times herein limited,
respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards,
except when otherwise specially declared:
...
2. Injuries to person or reputation—relative rights—statute
penalty. Those founded on injuries to the person or
reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether
based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two
years.
Thus, DeVries plainly filed his Complaint after the two-year statute of limitations had
run.
DeVries does not dispute that he filed his Complaint outside the statute of
limitations. Rather, DeVries argues that the two-year statute of limitations should be