Scott v. Benson et al
[…] is
the
unwritten
constitutional right of privacy found in
the penumbra of specific guaranties of the
Bill of Rights.
As this constitutional
guaranty reaches out to protect the freedom
of a woman to terminate pregnancy under
certain conditions, so it encompasses the
right of a patient to preserve his or her
right
to
privacy
against
unwanted
infringements of bodily integrity in
appropriate circumstances.
Superintendent of Belchertown State Sch., 370 N.E.2d at 424
(internal citations omitted).
7
The right to refuse medical treatment is commonly
codified.
See for example Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.651,
Subdivision 12, stating that, “[c]ompetent patients and
residents shall have the right to refuse treatment...”
8
See also Schloendorff v. Society of New York Hopsital,
105 N.E. 92 (N.Y. 1914); Steele v. Hamilton Cty. Cmty. Mental
Health Bd., 736 N.E.2d 10; In re Brooks' Estate, 205 N.E.2d
435 (Ill. 1965).
13
Subsequently, the Supreme Court took up the issue of a