Scott v. Benson et al
[…] As this constitutional guaranty reaches out to protect the freedom of a woman to terminate pregnancy under certain conditions, so it encompasses the right of a patient to preserve his or her right to privacy against unwanted infringements of bodily integrity in appropriate circumstances. Superintendent of Belchertown State Sch., 370 N.E.2d at 424 (internal citations omitted). 7 The right to refuse medical treatment is commonly codified. See for example Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.651, Subdivision 12, stating that, “[c]ompetent patients and residents shall have the right to refuse treatment...” 8 See also Schloendorff v. Society of New York Hopsital, 105 N.E. 92 (N.Y. 1914); Steele v. Hamilton Cty. Cmty.