Scott v. Benson et al
[…] Superintendent of Belchertown State Sch., 370 N.E.2d at 424 (internal citations omitted). 9 In this section, I consider only Scott’s general right to refuse medical treatment. Specific issues, such as his desire to refuse a medically restricted diet and his wheelchair/prosthetic legs, will be considered in subsequent sections. 10 The right to refuse medical treatment is commonly codified. See for example Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.651, Subdivision 12, stating that, “[c]ompetent patients and residents shall have the right to refuse treatment....” 11 See also Scholoendorff v. Society of New York Hopsital, 105 N.E. 92 (N.Y. 1914); Steele v. Hamilton Cty. Cmty.