Crum v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] This matter has been referred to me pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B) for the filing of a report and recommended disposition of the case.
The parties have briefed the issues and the matter is now fully submitted.
II. DISABILITY DETERMINATIONS AND THE BURDEN OF PROOF
A disability is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by
reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be
expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous
period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A);
accord 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1505, 416.905. A claimant has a disability when the claimant
2
is “not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education,
and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists
. . . in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several
regions of the country.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(2)(A), 1382c(B).
To determine whether a claimant has a disability within the meaning of the Act, the
Commissioner follows a five-step sequential evaluation process outlined in the
regulations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520, 416.920; see Kirby v. Astrue, 500 F.3d 705, 707