Crum v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] economy that the claimant can perform (20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1569, 404-1569(a), 416.969, and 416.969(a)).
(11)
The claimant has not been under a disability, as defined
in the Social Security Act, from December 17, 2009,
the amended alleged onset date, through the date of this
decision (20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(g) and 416.920(g)).
AR 12-29.
IV.
THE SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE STANDARD
The Commissioner’s decision must be affirmed “if it is supported by substantial
evidence on the record as a whole.” Pelkey v. Barnhart, 433 F.3d 575, 577 (8th Cir.
2006); see 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as
to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . .”). “Substantial
evidence is less than a preponderance, but enough that a reasonable mind might accept
as adequate to support a conclusion.” Lewis, 353 F.3d at 645. The Eighth Circuit
explains the standard as “something less than the weight of the evidence and [that] allows