Carman v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] stated: “John is unable to concentrate + has difficulty controlling [her] emotions.” AR
274. The ALJ determined Ms. Schaap based her testimony only on claimant’s subjective
complaints, as Ms. Schaap has not resided with claimant at any point, thus, Ms. Schaap’s
testimony was only partially credible. AR 27. Therapy session notes taken by Ms.
Clausen indicate that claimant testified to her concentration being fair. See AR 446–96
7
Ms. Clausen, LISW, is not an “acceptable medical source” under the Social Security
Administration’s regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a). But, the regulations state “[i]n addition
to evidence from the acceptable medical sources listed in paragraph (a) of this section, we may
also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of your impairment(s) and how it
affects your ability to work. Other sources include . . . [p]ublic and private social welfare
agency personnel.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d)(3). Thus, the ALJ may consider Ms. Clausen’s
session notes.
20
& 620–664 (session notes from June 2011 to August 2013). Also on the Function Report,
claimant wrote that she has “no problem” following written instruction, has “no problem”