Rembrandt Enterprises, Inc v. Dahmes Stainless
[…] building the dryer (which was less than 15% complete when Rembrandt
told Dahmes to suspend work) would require “speculation.” (SOF ¶ 71.)
There is nothing in the record besides the admittedly speculative estimates
that would allow the court to calculate damages, or even determine whether
there would be any profits in the first place. This “failure to produce
evidence substantiating any amount of damages . . . is fatal to [Dahmes’]
claim,” and Rembrandt is therefore entitled to summary judgment. See
Storage Tech., 395 F.3d at 928.
Doc. No. 53-1 at 19. Dahmes responds:
27
Minnesota Code § 336.2–708(2) provides one “measure of damages is the
profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made
from full performance by the buyer.” “The law does not require
mathematical precision in the proof of loss but only proof to a reasonable,
although not necessarily absolute, certainty.” Unique Sys., Inc. v. Zotos
Intern., Inc., 622 F.2d 373, 378 (8th Cir. 1980). Dahmes reasonably