Rembrandt Enterprises, Inc v. Dahmes Stainless
[…] force majeure:
According to Dahmes’ own cited cases and secondary sources, “force
majeure” is a “contractual synonym for the general common law doctrine
of (physical) impossibility . . . [that provides] an excuse for
nonperformance due to impossibility to perform.” . . . Thus, a force
majeure clause in contract only “supersedes” “the common law doctrine of
impossibility (today often called impracticability).” Commonwealth Edison,
731 F. Supp. at 855.
Moreover, by its express terms, the UCC is supplemented by
common law. See Minn. Stat. § 336.1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the
particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principals of
law and equity … supplement its provisions.”) Consequently, courts apply
the common law doctrine of frustration of purpose even to contracts
20
involving the sale of goods. See, e.g., Pieper, 390 F.3d at 1066 (applying