Farmers Cooperative Society Sioux Center Iowa v. Leading Edge Pork LLC
[…] a diversity action such as this, to determine what state’s law applies to the plaintiff’s
claims, the court must use the choice-of-law of the forum state, in this case, Iowa.”). It
is necessary to determine which state’s law applies to resolve whether FCS may sue a
member of a limited liability company for the contractual obligations of the limited
liability company.
In this case, both the forum state of Iowa and the interested state of Minnesota
apply the general rule that a member of a limited liability company is not liable for the
acts of the company. See Iowa Code § 489.304 (“1. For debts, obligations, or other
liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise
all of the following apply: a. They are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of
the company. b. They do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a
member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager
acting as a manager.”); Minn. Stat. § 322B.303 (“[A] member, governor, manager, or
other agent of a limited liability company is not, merely on account of this status,
personally liable for the acts, debts, liabilities, or obligations of the limited liability
company.”).