Farmers Cooperative Society Sioux Center Iowa v. Leading Edge Pork LLC
[…] apply the general rule that a member of a limited liability company is not liable for the
acts of the company. See Iowa Code § 489.304 (“1. For debts, obligations, or other
liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise
all of the following apply: a. They are solely the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of
the company. b. They do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a
member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager
acting as a manager.”); Minn. Stat. § 322B.303 (“[A] member, governor, manager, or
other agent of a limited liability company is not, merely on account of this status,
personally liable for the acts, debts, liabilities, or obligations of the limited liability
company.”).
Similarly, both Iowa and Minnesota law provide essentially the same elements for
breach of contract. To state a breach of contract claim under Iowa law, plaintiff must
allege: (1) the existence of a contract; (2) the terms and conditions of the contract; (3)