Herbst v. Bush Boake Allen Inc et al
[…] Ford Motor Co., No. C04-2039, 2005 WL
928615, at *7 (N.D. Iowa April 21, 2005).
C.
Discussion
Contrary to Givaudan’s contentions, I conclude that Herbst has generated genuine
issues of material fact as to whether Tastemaker, Givaudan’s predecessor, and later
Givaudan, fraudulently concealed information about its butter flavorings containing
diacetyl, and that Tastemaker (or Givaudan) acted with intent to deceive. First, I do not
agree with Givaudan that any evidence of concealment or intent to deceive after the end
of Herbst’s employment at APC in August of 1993 is simply irrelevant.
8
Section 614.1(2A) states that, with exceptions not relevant, here, the statute of repose
begins to run from when “the product was first purchased, leased, bailed, or installed for
use or consumption,” which the parties appear to agree in the case of APC and Herbst,
as APC’s employee, occurred in about 1991 and certainly no later than August 1993.
That provision does not state any limitation on the time or period during which the
“fraudulent concealment” must have occurred, however.