Davis v. Facebook Inc
[…] B. Failure to State a Claim Facebook argues that Davis has failed to state a claim because he “does not identify any claim – under any federal or state law – that he is asserting against Facebook.” Doc. 5 No. 6 at 4. Instead, Davis seeks to “unseal” some documents. See, e.g. Davis Resistance, Doc. No. 9 at 2 (“I simply am only requesting documents and I would consider the case settled.”). Davis’ complaint appears to arise from Facebook’s Form S-1 registration statement, which was filed with the SEC prior to Facebook’s IPO in May 2012. Such filings are governed by 15 U.S.C. § 77f, which provides that “[a]ny security may be registered with the [SEC] under the terms and conditions hereinafter provided, by filing a registration statement.” 15 U.S.C. § 77f(a).