Davis v. Facebook Inc
[…] The SEC accomplishes these goals primarily by requiring that companies disclose important financial information through the registration of securities. This information enables investors, not the government, to make informed judgment about whether to purchase a company’s securities. U.S. Sec. & Exchange Comm’n, Registration Under the Securities Act of 1933 (Sept. 2, 2011), https://www.sec.gov/fast-answers/answersregis33htm.html.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 77f(d) (“The information contained in or filed with any registration statement shall be made available to the public under such regulations as the Commission may prescribe”). Under some circumstances, a “draft” Form S-1 can be filed under seal.