Hudson v. Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc
[…] Hussmann Corp., 447 F.3d 1041, 1050 (8th Cir. 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(A)-(D)). “To help ease the growing tension between work and family, the FMLA establishes a right to unpaid family and medical leave for [eligible] employees . . . .” Hatchett, 251 F.3d at 676. An employee is eligible for FMLA leave if the employee “has been employed . . . for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested . . . and 11 . . . for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). An employer is covered by the FMLA if it is “engaged in commerce . . . [and] employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” Id. § 2611(4). Specifically, “an eligible employee is entitled to 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period if he or she has a ‘serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.’” Spangler v. Fed. Home Loan Bank of Des Moines, 278 F.3d 847, 851 (8th Cir. 2002) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)).