US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] in the detection of a fiduciary’s wrongdoing.” In re Lauer, 371 F.3d 406, 414 (8th Cir.
2004) (quoting Trenton Trust Co. v. W. Sur. Co., 599 S.W.2d 481, 490 (Mo. 1980) (en
banc), superseded by statute as stated in Chouteau Auto Mart, Inc. v. First Bank of Mo.,
55 S.W.3d 358 (Mo. 2001)).
However, in 1922, the National Conference of
Commissioners on Uniform State Laws adopted the Uniform Fiduciaries Act (“UFA”),
which was “designed to facilitate commercial transactions . . . by relaxing some of the
harsher rules.” Id. (quoting Trenton Trust Co., 599 S.W.2d at 490). Section 7 of the
UFA states the following:
If a deposit is made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as
such,10 the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit
or any part thereof upon the check of the fiduciary, signed
with the name in which such deposit is entered, without being
liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with
10
See Marion W. Benfield, Jr. & Peter A. Alces, 42 Ala. L. Rev. 475, 485 (1991)
(“In order to accommodate the more expeditious execution of the affairs of its beneficiary,
a fiduciary may open a bank account, with the blessing and often at the direction of its