US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] 1845 Account . . . listed a balance of approximately $90,000,000.” Id. U.S. Bank
contends that none of its employees reviewed this reference. With regard to Wasendorf’s
request that U.S. Bank should make all communications regarding the 1845 Account with
him, U.S. Bank states that they would have done so anyway. Finally, U.S. Bank claims
that even if Timmerman had known about the false address in the balance confirmation
request, she would not have necessarily uncovered Wasendorf’s fraud.
ii.
Applicable law
Section 7 of the UFA states that a bank is not liable for the misappropriation of
funds by a fiduciary unless the bank has “actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing
a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check or with knowledge of such
facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.” UFA § 7. The court now
turns to consider whether a reasonable jury could find that U.S. Bank acted in bad faith.
15
As discussed above, this statement appears to be inaccurate.
55
The UFA does not define “bad faith,” but it defines “in good faith” as “[a] thing