US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing
futures commission merchant or any person other than the
customers of such futures commission merchant.
7 U.S.C. § 6d(b). Similarly, 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) states, in pertinent part:
25
No person, including any [] depository, that has received
futures customer funds for deposit in a segregated account, as
provided in this section, may hold, dispose of, or use any such
funds as belonging to any person other than the futures
customers of the futures commission merchant which deposited
such funds.
17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (2013). Also at issue is 17 C.F.R. § 1.23, which states:
The provisions in section 4d(a) and 4d(b) of the Act and the
provision in § 1.20(c), which prohibit the commingling of
futures customer funds with the funds of a futures commission
merchant, shall not be construed to prevent a futures
commission merchant from having a residual financial interest
in the futures customer funds, segregated as required by the
Act and the rules in this part and set apart for the benefit of
futures customers; nor shall such provisions be construed to
prevent a futures commission merchant from adding to such
segregated futures customer funds such amount or amounts of
money, from its own funds or unencumbered securities from
its own inventory, of the type set forth in § 1.25, as it may
deem necessary to ensure any and all futures customers’
accounts from becoming undersegregated at any time.
17 C.F.R. § 1.23 (2013). Pursuant to the Act and Regulations, it is undisputed that
Peregrine was an FCM, the 1845 Account was a customer segregated account and U.S.
Bank was a depository. The issue is whether U.S. Bank violated the Act and Regulations.
B. Improper Use of Customer Funds