US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] [another] account”).
However, as discussed below, U.S. Bank may be liable for
accepting this money if it acted with knowledge that Wasendorf was breaching his
fiduciary duty or otherwise acted in bad faith.
Other transfers at issue are fees that were paid out of the 1845 Account for services
on other accounts that Wasendorf controlled. If one of these other accounts incurred a fee,
the fee amount was automatically debited from the 1845 Account.
For example,
Peregrine’s “house account” incurred some of these fees. See Rita Stanley Deposition,
CFTC Fact App’x at 366-67. UFA § 7 makes clear that if “a check is payable to the
drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the
fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach
of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.” UFA § 7. It is also
clear that whether the fiduciary is considered Peregrine, or Wasendorf as Peregrine’s
agent, the fiduciary “delivered . . . payment” to U.S. Bank. See id. With regard to
whether the fees are a “personal debt of the fiduciary,” the court does not find that there