US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] personally,” but it contends that “[t]hat amount pales in comparison with the loss of
$6,662,503.38 that [U.S. Bank] suffered as a result of Wasendorf’s failure to repay the
Wasendorf Construction loan.” Id. at 40.18
CFTC argues that “U.S. Bank omits from its restitution discussion the portions of
Section 6c(3)(A) of the Act that address customer losses,” which was amended in 2011.
CFTC Resistance at 19. CFTC asserts that this amended section makes $35,665,995.40,
“Peregrine’s customer losses proximately caused by U.S. Bank , . . . the appropriate
amount of restitution.” Id.
7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3) states that CFTC “may seek, and the court may impose, on
a proper showing, . . . equitable remedies including—(A) restitution to persons who have
sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses).” 7
U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3).19
18
U.S. Bank appears to be taking inconsistent positions in the U.S. Bank Brief in
Support of the Motion and the U.S. Bank Brief in Support of the Resistance. In the
former, U.S. Bank states that CFTC is not entitled to restitution because U.S. Bank’s