US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] the plain language of 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b), was required to hold this money as belonging only
(continued...)
37
Bank further argues that even if the court accepts CFTC’s position that U.S. Bank’s duties
are analogous to those of fiduciaries in trust law, it did not have actual knowledge of the
impropriety of the withdrawals or otherwise act in bad faith. U.S. Bank contends that
there is no support for holding a depository liable for facilitating impermissible
withdrawals based on negligence principles.
b.
Applicable law
As discussed above, 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) makes it “unlawful for . . . any depository
. . . that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account
. . . to hold . . . such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures
commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission
merchant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b); see also 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (“No person, including any
. . . depository, that has received futures customer funds for deposit in a segregated
account, as provided in this section, may hold . . . such funds as belonging to any person