US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] This
is precisely the situation occurring in this case.
44
actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of
his obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check or with
knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check
amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to
the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as
security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is
liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach
of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the
check.
UFA § 7 (1922) (footnote added). Notably, this section proposes a dichotomy in which
banks may draw a check of the fiduciary out of the fiduciary account to another customer
(e.g., to Connie Wasendorf) so long as the bank does not have “actual knowledge that the
fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary . . . or with knowledge of
such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.” UFA § 7. However,
if “such a check is payable to the drawee bank (i.e., U.S. Bank) and is delivered to it in
payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it (i.e., the Loans), the
bank is liable to the principal (i.e., Peregrine’s customers) if the fiduciary in fact commits
a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.” UFA § 7.
Thus, under the UFA, knowledge of misappropriation or knowledge of such facts as
amounting to bad faith is required to hold a bank liable to the customers in most situations,
but when the fiduciary is using the funds to satisfy its debt to the bank, the bank is liable