US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] interpretation of two provisions of federal law: Section 4d(b) of the Act, codified at 7
U.S.C. § 6d(b), and Commission Regulation 1.20(a), codified at 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a).
7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository . . . that has
received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a
separate account . . . to hold, dispose of, or use any such
money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing
futures commission merchant or any person other than the
customers of such futures commission merchant.
7 U.S.C. § 6d(b). Similarly, 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) states, in pertinent part:
25
No person, including any [] depository, that has received
futures customer funds for deposit in a segregated account, as
provided in this section, may hold, dispose of, or use any such
funds as belonging to any person other than the futures
customers of the futures commission merchant which deposited
such funds.
17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (2013). Also at issue is 17 C.F.R. § 1.23, which states:
The provisions in section 4d(a) and 4d(b) of the Act and the
provision in § 1.20(c), which prohibit the commingling of
futures customer funds with the funds of a futures commission
merchant, shall not be construed to prevent a futures
commission merchant from having a residual financial interest
in the futures customer funds, segregated as required by the
Act and the rules in this part and set apart for the benefit of
futures customers; nor shall such provisions be construed to