US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] impropriety of the withdrawals or otherwise act in bad faith. U.S. Bank contends that
there is no support for holding a depository liable for facilitating impermissible
withdrawals based on negligence principles.
b.
Applicable law
As discussed above, 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) makes it “unlawful for . . . any depository
. . . that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account
. . . to hold . . . such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures
commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission
merchant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b); see also 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (“No person, including any
. . . depository, that has received futures customer funds for deposit in a segregated
account, as provided in this section, may hold . . . such funds as belonging to any person
other than the futures customers of the futures commission merchant which deposited such
funds.”). The plain language of the Act and the Regulations contains no reference to the
standard of care a depository must exercise in meeting its duties and, therefore, a
depository’s duties are ambiguous with respect to holding funds for the customer’s benefit.