US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.” UFA § 7.
With respect to whether Peregrine, or Wasendorf as Peregrine’s agent, breached
its fiduciary duty in using funds from the 1845 Account to pay bank fees for the “house
48
account,” among other accounts, the record is unclear. Even if the court were to accept
CFTC’s assertion that during the Relevant Period there were no excess funds in the 1845
Account, see CFTC Brief in Support of the Motion at 25,12 which suggests that Peregrine
used customer funds to pay bank fees for other accounts in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)
(“[An FCM] shall . . . treat and deal with all money, securities, and property received by
such [FCM] to margin, guarantee, or secure the trades or contracts of any customer of
such [FCM], or accruing to such customer as the result of such trades or contracts, as
belonging to such customer.”), the issue is further complicated. The 1845 Account was
not Peregrine’s only customer segregated account.
Peregrine also had a customer
segregated account at JPMorgan Chase, account number 5330355265 (“JPMorgan
Account”). See Kleinrichert Expert Report, U.S. Bank Summary Judgment App’x at 332;