US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] (quoting
El Camino Res., Ltd. v. Huntington Nat’l Bank, 722 F. Supp. 2d 875, 907 (W.D. Mich.
2010)) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
The court finds, given that the UFA has been adopted in the majority of
jurisdictions and the court is not aware of any jurisdiction other than New York in which
a negligence standard applies, the UFA establishes a bank’s duties to monitor trust
accounts. CFTC is “charged by Congress with the administration and enforcement of the
Act and the Regulations,” Complaint ¶ 7; Amended Answer ¶ 7, and 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b)
makes it “unlawful for . . . any depository . . . that has received any money, securities,
or property for deposit in a separate account . . . to hold . . . any such money, securities,
or property as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person
other than the customers of such futures commission merchant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b). In
determining whether U.S. Bank unlawfully held the funds, the court looks to the UFA for
the scope of U.S. Bank’s duties, as discussed above. Therefore, if U.S. Bank acted in a
46
manner that would make it liable to Peregrine’s customers under the UFA, which is akin