US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] CFTC contends that U.S. Bank’s violations “enabled
Wasendorf to steal $215 million of Peregrine customer funds before Peregrine collapsed
in July 2012.” Id. In addition, CFTC argues that U.S. Bank’s affirmative defense of
unclean hands is without merit.
In the U.S. Bank Motion, U.S. Bank argues that all of CFTC’s theories must fail
because it did not “hold” or “use” the funds in violation of the Act and the Regulations.
A. The Act and the Regulations
Although this case is factually complex, its resolution is governed primarily by the
interpretation of two provisions of federal law: Section 4d(b) of the Act, codified at 7
U.S.C. § 6d(b), and Commission Regulation 1.20(a), codified at 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a).
7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository . . . that has
received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a
separate account . . . to hold, dispose of, or use any such
money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing
futures commission merchant or any person other than the
customers of such futures commission merchant.
7 U.S.C. § 6d(b). Similarly, 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) states, in pertinent part:
25
No person, including any [] depository, that has received
futures customer funds for deposit in a segregated account, as
provided in this section, may hold, dispose of, or use any such
funds as belonging to any person other than the futures
customers of the futures commission merchant which deposited
such funds.
17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (2013). Also at issue is 17 C.F.R. § 1.23, which states:
The provisions in section 4d(a) and 4d(b) of the Act and the