US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] funds in the 1845 Account.
9
VI. ANALYSIS
The parties dispute whether U.S. Bank violated federal law in its handling of the
1845 Account. The laws and regulations at issue are 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) and 17 C.F.R.
§ 1.20(a). 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) provides: “It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository, that
has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account . . . to
hold . . . or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing
[FCM] or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].” Id.; see also 17 C.F.R.
§ 1.20(a) (“Under no circumstances shall any portion of futures customer funds be
obligated to . . . any depository except to purchase, margin, guarantee, secure, transfer,
adjust or settle trades, contracts or commodity option transactions of futures customers.
No person, including any . . . depository, that has received futures customer funds for
deposit in a segregated account . . . may hold . . . or use any such funds as belonging to
any person other than the futures customers of the [FCM] which deposited such funds.”).
The Commission asserts in Count I that U.S. Bank violated 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) and
17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) by improperly using CSA funds when U.S. Bank allegedly used the