US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] to hold . . . or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing
[FCM] or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].”).
In the Complaint, the Commission states that “U.S. Bank cannot locate any account
opening documentation or signature cards for the 1845 Account” despite U.S. Bank
retaining this information for all of the other accounts that Wasendorf and Peregrine had
at U.S. Bank. Complaint ¶ 31. Additionally, the Commission states that the account was
labeled as a CSA in numerous documents, as required by 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (“Such
customer funds when deposited with any bank . . . shall be deposited under an account
name which clearly identifies them as such . . . .”). These allegations permit the
reasonable inference that U.S. Bank, at one point, issued an acknowledgment letter, but
either lost or destroyed it. Certainly, it is plausible that an acknowledgment letter existed,