US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] matter, the court notes that the parties dispute whether U.S. Bank issuing a written
acknowledgment is a prerequisite to it being subject to the Act and the regulations.
However, the court need not resolve this issue at this time because the court finds that the
Complaint, even without a specific reference to an acknowledgment letter, has “[pled]
factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that [U.S. Bank] is
liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. The plain language of 7
U.S.C. § 6d(b) prohibits particular actions by a depository if a depository receives money
in the form of a CSA. See 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) (“It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository,
12
that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account . . .
to hold . . . or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing
[FCM] or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].”).
In the Complaint, the Commission states that “U.S. Bank cannot locate any account
opening documentation or signature cards for the 1845 Account” despite U.S. Bank
retaining this information for all of the other accounts that Wasendorf and Peregrine had
at U.S. Bank.