US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] depends on extrinsic evidence, the meaning of this portion of the guaranties must be left
to the trier of fact. Therefore, the court cannot determine that the “allegations show on
the face of the complaint [that] there is some insuperable bar to relief.” See Benton, 524
F.3d at 870. Accordingly, the court shall deny the Motion to the extent that it seeks to
dismiss the Commission’s claims on the basis that the guaranties did not grant U.S. Bank
a security interest in the 1845 Account.
17
C. Alleged Improper Use and Holding of the 1845 Account
1.
Applicable law
7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) provides: “It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository[] that has
received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account . . . to hold
. . . or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing [FCM]
or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].” Id. However, pursuant to 17
C.F.R. § 1.23, FCMs are allowed to
[add] to such segregated . . . customer funds such amount or
amounts of money, from its own funds . . . as it may deem
necessary to ensure any and all . . . customers’ accounts from