US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] The laws and regulations at issue are 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) and 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a). 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) provides: “It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository, that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account . . . to hold . . . or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing [FCM] or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].” Id.; see also 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (“Under no circumstances shall any portion of futures customer funds be obligated to . . . any depository except to purchase, margin, guarantee, secure, transfer, adjust or settle trades, contracts or commodity option transactions of futures customers.