US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] Therefore, the court cannot determine that the “allegations show on the face of the complaint [that] there is some insuperable bar to relief.” See Benton, 524 F.3d at 870. Accordingly, the court shall deny the Motion to the extent that it seeks to dismiss the Commission’s claims on the basis that the guaranties did not grant U.S. Bank a security interest in the 1845 Account. 17 C. Alleged Improper Use and Holding of the 1845 Account 1. Applicable law 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) provides: “It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository[] that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account . . . to hold . . . or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing [FCM] or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].” Id.