US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] (Peregrine) obtain a written acknowledgment from a depository (U.S. Bank) that the
11
depository understands the CSA is subject to the Act, nothing in the Act requires a bank
to issue a written acknowledgment as a prerequisite to it being subject to the Act and its
regulations. The Commission asserts that the Complaint referenced multiple instances in
which Peregrine notified U.S. Bank, both verbally and in writing, that the 1845 Account
was a CSA, subjecting U.S. Bank to liability if it violated the Act.
2.
Applicable law
7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) provides: “It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository[] that has
received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account . . . to hold,
dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing
[FCM] or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].” Id. Pursuant to 17
C.F.R. § 1.20(a), Peregrine was required to “obtain and retain in its files . . . a written
acknowledgment from [U.S. Bank] . . . that it was informed that the futures customer
funds deposited therein are those of futures customers and are being held in accordance