US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. US Bank, NA
[…] The Commission asserts that the Complaint referenced multiple instances in which Peregrine notified U.S. Bank, both verbally and in writing, that the 1845 Account was a CSA, subjecting U.S. Bank to liability if it violated the Act. 2. Applicable law 7 U.S.C. § 6d(b) provides: “It shall be unlawful for . . . any depository[] that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account . . . to hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing [FCM] or any person other than the customers of such [FCM].” Id.