Barrett v. Carlos O'Kelly's Inc et al
[…] court should apply the forum state’s substantive law. See Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131,
3
151 (1988). Generally, courts consider state statutes of limitations to be substantive law.
See Guaranty Trust Co. of New York v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 110 (1945). Thus, the court
shall apply Iowa law to determine whether the applicable statute of limitations has run on
Barrett’s claim pursuant to the Iowa Civil Rights Act.
Under Iowa law, a complainant must commence an action within ninety days after
the ICRC issues the complainant an Administrative Release. See Iowa Code § 216.16
(“An action authorized under this section [of the Iowa Civil Rights Act] is barred unless
commenced within ninety days after the issuance by the commission of a release . . . .”);
see also LeClair v. Wells Fargo Bank Iowa, N.A., 291 F. Supp. 2d 873, 879 (S.D. Iowa
2003) (dismissing an action because it was not filed within ninety days of the ICRC’s
issuance of the Administrative Release); Saemisch v. Ley Motor Co., 387 N.W.2d 357,