Board of Trustees of the Municipal Electric Utility of the City of Cedar Falls, Iowa v. Miron Construction Co, Inc, et al
[…] Interest shall thereafter accrue at the Iowa statutory rate.” Arbitration Award at 11. The last arbitrator signed the Arbitration Award on November 6, 2013. See id. at 12. Accordingly, interest shall accrue at the Iowa statutory rate as of November 17, 2013, pursuant to the Arbitration Award. According to the Iowa Code, this rate is 2.12%. See Iowa Code § 535.3(1) (“Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13 . . . .); Iowa Code § 668.13(3) (“Interest shall be calculated as of the date of judgment at a rate equal to the one-year treasury constant maturity published by the federal reserve in the H15 report settled immediately prior to the date of the judgment plus two percent.”).