Board of Trustees of the Municipal Electric Utility of the City of Cedar Falls, Iowa v. Miron Construction Co, Inc, et al
[…] Fourth, CFU contends that even if the Contract did violate Iowa law, such violation does not invalidate the Contract because neither Miron nor CFU sought avoidance and the Contract substantially complies with Iowa’s competitive bidding law. Fifth, CFU contends that Miron and CNA waived any argument that the Contract is void because it violates Iowa law because they did not raise this argument to the panel. 2. Applicable law Iowa code section 26.3, titled “Competitive bids for public improvement contracts,” provides that “[a] governmental entity shall have an engineer . . . [or] architect . . . prepare plans and specifications . . . of a proposed public improvement. A governmental entity shall ensure that a sufficient number of paper copies of the project’s contract documents . . . are made available for distribution . . . to prospective bidders.” Iowa Code § 26.3. Thus, under Iowa law, a design-build delivery method is not permitted. Rather, Iowa law requires a design-bid-build method of delivery. See 1994 Iowa Op. Atty.