Cerny-Deahl v. Launderville et al
[…] existing rules of understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law
. . . .’” Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538 (1985) (quoting Bd. of
Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576 (U.S. 1972)). “An employee must show a property
interest in continued employment to assert a § 1983 claim for violation of constitutional
due process.” Couch v. Wilkinson, 939 F.2d 673, 674 (8th Cir. 1991).
Cerny-Deahl alleges that she has a property interest in continued employment
pursuant to Iowa Code § 372.15, which states:
Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons
appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body
making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by
written order. The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the
9
office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified
mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the
clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall
be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues
connected with the removal. The hearing shall be held within
thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless the person
removed requests a later date.
Iowa Code § 372.15. The Iowa Supreme Court stated that Iowa Code § 372.15 does not
grant employees “a property interest in continued employment under state law.” Bennett
v. City of Redfield, 446 N.W.2d 467, 472 (Iowa 1989). Cerny-Deahl argues that Bennett