Evans v. Black Hawk County Attorneys Office et al
[…] 1
28 U.S.C. § 1495, in relevant part, provides:
Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege
that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the
ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he
was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was
found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the
record or certificate of the court setting aside or
reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned
upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust
conviction and
(continued...)
2
outlines what must be alleged and proved when suing under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which
provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by
any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United
States and imprisoned.
Id. Because the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 1495 indicates that claims for monetary
relief must be sought in the United States Court of Federal Claims, the court does not have
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 and 28 U.S.C. § 2513. See Channer v. Murray, 247
F. Supp. 2d 182, 184-85 (D. Conn. 2003); see also Bolduc v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl.
187, 193 (Fed. Cl. 2006) (considering claim for damages due to unjust conviction and
imprisonment). Moreover, the plaintiff is complaining about events that relate to State v.
Evans, Case No. FECR192263 (Black Hawk Cnty. Dist. Ct. 2013).2 The State of Iowa,
not the United States, prosecuted him in that action. It necessarily follows that the plaintiff
was never unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States because he never faced
a federal charge. See United States v. Racing Servs., 580 F.3d 710, 711-14 (8th Cir.
2009) (explaining 28 U.S.C. § 1495 and 28 U.S.C. § 2513); see also Bolduc, 72 Fed. Cl.
at 188 (addressing federal bank robbery charges); Lott v. United States, 11 Cl. Ct. 852,
1