Jensen v. IOC Black Hawk County Inc
[…] Direct evidence of [but-for] causation is rarely available, but
an inference of causation may be established through indirect
evidence, such as the closeness of time between the protected
and adverse actions. The more time that elapses between the
two events, however, the weaker the inference of causation.
Any inference of causation evaporates if the adverse action
occurs months after the protected activity. In such cases a
plaintiff must present additional evidence of a causal link,
which can include “escalating adverse and retaliatory action.”
4
(...continued)
retaliation claims. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m) (discrimination provision, stating
that “an unlawful employment practice is established when the complaining party
demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating factor for
any employment practice, even though other factors also motivated the practice” (emphasis
added)), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (retaliation provision, lacking an express
“motivating factor” standard). In light of the divergent Iowa case law on retaliation and
discrimination claims, and the fact that Title VII likewise creates separate causation