Stearns v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] position of record, Deputy Commissioner of Operations. For simplicity, I will continue to refer
to the defendant as “the Commissioner” throughout this order.
2
The Commissioner timely filed a supplemental response (Doc. No. 23), but it did not address
the issues raised in Stearns’ supplemental brief. She filed a second supplemental response (Doc.
II.
A.
APPLICABLE STANDARDS
Judicial Review of the Commissioner’s Decision
The Commissioner’s decision must be affirmed “if it is supported by substantial
evidence on the record as a whole.” Pelkey v. Barnhart, 433 F.3d 575, 577 (8th Cir.
2006); see 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner . . . as to any fact,
if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . .”). “Substantial evidence
is less than a preponderance, but enough that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate
to support a conclusion.” Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 645 (8th Cir. 2003). The
Eighth Circuit explains the standard as “something less than the weight of the evidence