Vallecillo v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Folk’s expertise. This was error. According to Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 96-2p,2 the regulations require that whenever an ALJ denies benefits, the decision: must contain specific reasons for the weight given to the treating source’s medical opinion, supported by the evidence in the case record, and must be sufficiently specific to make clear to any subsequent reviewers the weight the adjudicator gave to the treating source’s medical opinion and the reasons for that weight. Titles II & XVI: Giving Controlling Weight to Treating Source Med. Opinions, SSR 962P (S.S.A. July 2, 1996); see 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (SSRs “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration” and “represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.”). Ultimately, an ALJ must “give good reasons” to explain the weight given to a treating physician’s opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2); see also Reece v.