Vallecillo v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Folk’s expertise. This
was error.
According to Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 96-2p,2 the regulations require that
whenever an ALJ denies benefits, the decision:
must contain specific reasons for the weight given to the treating source’s
medical opinion, supported by the evidence in the case record, and must be
sufficiently specific to make clear to any subsequent reviewers the weight
the adjudicator gave to the treating source’s medical opinion and the reasons
for that weight.
Titles II & XVI: Giving Controlling Weight to Treating Source Med. Opinions, SSR 962P (S.S.A. July 2, 1996); see 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (SSRs “are binding on all
components of the Social Security Administration” and “represent precedent final
opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.”).
Ultimately, an ALJ must “give good reasons” to explain the weight given to a treating
physician’s opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2); see also Reece v. Colvin, 834 F.3d
904, 909 (8th Cir. 2016) (“Whether the ALJ gives the opinion of a treating [source] great