Smith v. United States Census Bureau, et al
[…] Rather, plaintiff’s claims focus on her reliance on the government’s misrepresentation and the government’s subsequent failure to pay out the full coverage even though plaintiff was not legally entitled to it. (Id., at 11). Thus, the federal defendants conclude that plaintiff’s claims do not arise under FEGLIA and are not within the scope of Section 8715’s waiver of sovereign immunity. Plaintiff argues that the government breached a legal duty under FEGLIA and that her claims thus fall within Section 8715’s waiver. (Doc. 22, at 9–12). Specifically, plaintiff cites Title 5, United States Code, Section 8703, which requires OPM to give each insured “a certificate setting forth the benefits to which [the insured] is entitled, to whom the benefits are payable, to whom the claims shall be submitted, and summarizing the provisions of the policy principally affecting [the insured].” (Id., at 9–10); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8703. Plaintiff alleges that OPM breached its duty when it certified an insurance policy to which Richard was not entitled. (Doc. 22, at 10).