Smith v. United States Census Bureau, et al
[…] Thus, Section 2680(h)’s exception for misrepresentation claims applies and the FTCA’s sovereign immunity waiver does not apply here. In light of this, plaintiff cannot rely on the FTCA as a jurisdictional basis for her claims. B. Jurisdiction under FEGLIA Title 5, United States Code, Section 8715 provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter.” Section 8715 has been widely interpreted to only afford relief when the claim at issue “involve[s] some right created by [FEGLIA] and a breach by the Government of some duty with respect thereto.” See, e.g., Lewis v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 301 F.3d 1352, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2002).