Kiddey v. Transport Security Administration
[…] not have subject-matter jurisdiction over such claims. [ECF No. 11-1 at 4].
Title I of the ADA prohibits certain discriminatory actions by employers against employees
and job applicants on the basis of disability. The ADA does not apply to all employers but only
to specified “covered entities.” See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2) (defining a “covered entity” as “an
employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee”).
Relevant to this case, the ADA expressly states that Title I discrimination provisions do not include
the federal government. See id. § 12111(5)(B)(i) (stating that an “employer” does not include “the
United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States, or an Indian
tribe”). Because the federal government is not a covered entity under the ADA, claims for
discrimination under the law cannot be brought against the TSA.
B. Rehabilitation Act
Giving a liberal construction to Plaintiff’s pro se complaint, the Court will consider