FDIC v. Greif
[…] last 20 years, the judgment is dormant and unenforceable pursuant to K.S.A. § 602403. (Doc. 12 at 2.) Additionally, Defendant and Movant claim that the
subpoena creates an undue burden and expense for them and serves “no legitimate
purpose since the judgment is dormant and unenforceable.” (Doc. 12 at 2.)
ANALYSIS
A.
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Preempts Conflicting
Kansas State Law.
When a state statute or law contradicts a federal statute or law, the federal
law will always preempt state law. On its face, the applicable state law in this
matter is K.S.A. § 60-2403(a), which states “a judgment becomes dormant if an
execution is not issued within five years from the date of entry of any judgment in
any court of record in this state.” However, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
(FDCPA) is a federal law controlling an agency of the federal government seeking
to enforce a judgment.
When deciding which law is applicable, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69
provides guidance.