Rural Water District No. 4, Douglas County, Kansas v. Eudora, Kansas, City of
[…] Answers to special interrogatories submitted to the jury determined that Rural has indeed "provided or made service available" to the four properties in controversy, Garber, LMH, 2 Pretrial Order, (Doc. 219 at 2) 2 LLC, and Grinnell. The jury found that the defendant had engaged in conduct that "curtailed or limited" Rural's water service which was provided or made available to the four properties, as defined by §1926(b). The jury awarded actual damages as to the Garber property in the sum of $23,500 and $1.00 nominal damages as to each of the remaining three (3) properties. Section 1926(b) provides that "[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body." By enacting § 1926(b), Congress intended to protect rural water districts from competition to encourage rural water development and to provide greater security for and thereby increase the likelihood of repayment of USDA loans.3 Section 1926(b) is broadly construed to protect rural water