United States of America v. Oyer et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 26(a). 1 2 3 See Compl. (doc. 1), at ¶ 1. See id. See id., at ¶ 10. Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a)(1)(A)(iii). -2- 4 Under Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code, an assessment of tax "shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."5 The treasury regulations further provide that the assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment, and the summary record of assessment shall provide the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable