Roadenbaugh v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC et al
[…] Defendants state they are unable to obtain Plaintiff's relevant medical records at issue in this action and are similarly unable to determine what providers, other than those Plaintiff may have seen at Lansing Correctional Facility, may have provided care and treatment to Plaintiff in the past five years. Without such information Defendants say they cannot move forward with the ordered Screening Panel action, designate its panel member, or otherwise prepare a defense. Pro se Plaintiff has filed no opposition to the motion. K.S.A. 65-4903 contemplates that the screening panel consider "medical records and medical care facility records, contentions of the parties, examination of x-rays, test results and treatises" in making its determination whether there was a departure from the standard practice of the health care provider specialty involved and whether a causal relationship existed between the damages suffered by the claimant and any such departure.