Harlow et al v. Sprint Nextel Corporation et al
[…] action, the class members are clients of class counsel. Defendants do not really dispute
Plaintiffs’ assertion that the class members who answered the survey are “clients” for
purposes of attorney-client privilege. Instead, they argue that whether an attorney-client
relationship exists is not relevant because the survey responses contain discoverable factual
information.
The Court disagrees with Defendants’ argument that the issue whether an attorney-
19
Simmons Foods, Inc. v. Willis, 191 F.R.D. 625, 632 (D. Kan. 2000) (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted); see also K.S.A. 60-426(c)(2) (defining “Communication” to include
“advice given by the attorney in the course of representing the client and . . . disclosures of the client
to a representative, associate or employee of the attorney incidental to the professional
relationship.”); Upjohn Co., 449 U.S. at 390 (“[T]he privilege exists to protect not only the giving
of professional advice to those who can act on it but also the giving of information to the lawyer to
enable him to give sound and informed advice.”).
20
Upjohn Co., 449 U.S. at 396–97.
21