Building Erection Services Company, L.C. v. American Buildings Company et al
[…] Defendant argues that its breach of contract claim is governed by Alabama law. The laws relied on by the parties regarding the Assignment are identical, thus the court need not determine which law applies. 2 -5- the assignee of the duties of the assignor. Ala. Code § 7-2-210(5), which is identical to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-210(5)3 and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-210(5)4, provides: An assignment of `the contract' or of `all my rights under the contract' or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract. ABC's argument overlooks that these statutes expressly state that the assignor delegates its duties and the assignee accepts the duties "unless language or the circumstances (as in assignment for security) indicate the contrary."