Building Erection Services Company, L.C. v. American Buildings Company et al
[…] Stat. Ann. § 84-2-210(5) states, "An assignment of `the contract' or of `all my rights under the contract' or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract." 4 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-210 (5) states, "An assignment of `the contract' or of `all my rights under the contract' or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him or her to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract." 3 -6- before BESCO exercised its rights to complete or caused the completion of construction of the Project or assumed the obligations or duties. This interpretation fits into the language and general intent of the Assignment.