Building Erection Services Company, L.C. v. American Buildings Company et al
[…] By arguing that BESCO can assume Advanced's obligation by its conduct, ABC fails to give the proper effect to the phrase "written notice." ABC's interpretation of the Assignment would create incomplete sentences and render the clause meaningless. If "written notice" operates as ABC suggests, the clause would be nonsensical. The reasonable interpretation is that "written notice" was required Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-210(5) states, "An assignment of `the contract' or of `all my rights under the contract' or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract." 4 Mo. Rev.