ACE USA et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Inc.
[…] Section 10709 contract – not the Carmack Amendment, (2) plaintiffs did not a submit a timely viable
claim, (3) plaintiffs lack standing to sue for various reasons, (4) plaintiffs are not entitled to recover
damages for cleaning or repairing the rail cars, or for soil remediation, (5) an “act of God” caused the
damage, (6) plaintiffs’ claim is prohibited by contract and (7) defendant’s liability is limited by
contract.
4
The parties do not dispute that the transportation or service at issue here is subject to
the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board. Section 11706(a) provides in full as follows:
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the
Board under this part shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for
transportation under this part. That rail carrier and any other carrier that delivers the
property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the
Board under this part are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or
bill of lading. The liability imposed under this subsection is for the actual loss or injury
to the property caused by-(1) the receiving rail carrier;
(2) the delivering rail carrier; or
(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in
the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent
foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.
Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier.
(continued...)
-5-
limit or be exempt from this liability, except that it may establish rates for transportation of property
under which (1) the rail carrier’s liability “is limited to a value established by written declaration of the
shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier,” or (2) “specified amounts are
deducted, pursuant to a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier, from any claim against
the carrier with respect to the transportation of such property.” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(c).5
4
(...continued)
A delivering rail carrier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing the line-haul
transportation nearest the destination but does not include a rail carrier providing only
a switching service at the destination.
49 U.S.C. § 11706(a).
5
49 U.S.C. § 11706(c) provides in full as follows:
(c)(1) A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection
(a) of this section except as provided in this subsection. A limitation of liability or of
the amount of recovery or representation or agreement in a receipt, bill of lading,
contract, or rule in violation of this section is void.
(2) A rail carrier of passengers may limit its liability under its passenger rate
for loss or injury of baggage carried on trains carrying passengers.
(3) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction
of the Board under this part may establish rates for transportation of property
under which-(A) the liability of the rail carrier for such property is limited to a value
established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written
agreement between the shipper and the carrier; or
(B) specified amounts are deducted, pursuant to a written agreement
between the shipper and the carrier, from any claim against the carrier
with respect to the transportation of such property.
(d)(1) A civil action under this section may be brought in a district court of the United
States or in a State court.
(continued...)
-6-
Section 10709 provides a mechanism, however, for rail carriers and purchasers of rail services
to avoid the Carmack Amendment by contract. 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a)-(c); see Babcock & Wilcox Co.
v. Kan. City S. Ry.