Southern Star Central Gas Pipeline, Inc. v. Frederick et al
[…] The bulk of this Order will address each party’s Daubert challenge to the opposing expert. 1 Doc. 45. 2 Doc. 48. 3 Doc. 49, p. 6. -2- II. The appropriate measure of compensation is that for a partial taking under K.S.A. § 26-513(c). Before addressing the reports and qualifications of the respective experts, the Court finds it necessary to make a threshold determination regarding the applicable statute section for compensation. The Landowners argue in a motion in limine that Kan. Stat. Ann. § 26-513(b) should apply to determine compensation.4 Section 26-513(b) states: “(b) Taking entire tract. If the entire tract of land or interest in such land is taken, the measure of compensation is the fair market value of the property or interest at the time of the taking.” Southern Star, however, contends that K.S.A. § 26-513(c) should apply, which provides: “(c) Partial taking. If only a part of a tract of land or interests is taken, the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract of interest remaining immediately after the taking.” “Fair market value” is defined in section 26-513(e) as “the amount in terms of money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a well informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open and competitive market, assuming that the parties are acting without undue