Blair et al v. Transam Trucking, Inc.
[…] P.2d 977 (1985). -10- “claiming full legal tip credit” of $1.34 per hour.34 In addition, the employer utilized a “tip pooling system” whereby the employer would deduct from the tipped employees’ daily tips an amount equal to 6% of each employee’s total daily sales (not tips), pool that money, and then pay nontipped employees from the pool.35 As a result, the employer withheld 72% of the tips earned by the waiter.36 The waiter did not provide written authorization for the 6% deduction.37 At the administrative level, the administrative hearing officer concluded that the employer violated the K.S.A. § 44-319, which provided at the time: (a) No employer may deduct, withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless: (1) The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law; . . . . (3) the employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee.38 In reaching this conclusion, the administrative hearing officer concluded that the employer’s “system of deduction for tip pooling does not conform to requirements of the FLSA which places a generally acceptable limit of fifteen percent (15%) of reported tips as the maximum amount an employer