Blair et al v. Transam Trucking, Inc.
[…] Thus, there is “no common proof . . . possible to demonstrate injury for all class members, because to determine whether or not a charge was authorized will require individualized proof.”266 262 See Doc. 451, p. 5; Doc. 451-6, p. 5; Doc. 488, p. 4. 263 Doc. 451, p. 6. 264 Doc. 450-3, p. 2. 265 See K.S.A. § 44-319(a)(3) (“[N]o employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless: . . . the employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee . . . .”). 266 Cf. Midland Pizza, LLC v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 277 F.R.D. 637, 642 (D. Kan. 2011). -60- Accordingly, the class is not sufficiently cohesive to warrant adjudication by representation on either KWPA claim.