Blair et al v. Transam Trucking, Inc.
[…] money that had not yet been earned.265 In doing so, an individual inquiry must be made as to
whether the class members who were assessed transaction fees expressly authorized the fees, and
then whether each individual fee was to the employee’s benefit. Thus, there is “no common
proof . . . possible to demonstrate injury for all class members, because to determine whether or
not a charge was authorized will require individualized proof.”266
262
See Doc. 451, p. 5; Doc. 451-6, p. 5; Doc. 488, p. 4.
263
Doc. 451, p. 6.
264
Doc. 450-3, p. 2.
265
See K.S.A. § 44-319(a)(3) (“[N]o employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s
wages unless: . . . the employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose
accruing to the benefit of the employee . . . .”).
266
Cf. Midland Pizza, LLC v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 277 F.R.D. 637, 642 (D. Kan. 2011).
-60-
Accordingly, the class is not sufficiently cohesive to warrant adjudication by representation
on either KWPA claim. TransAm’s motion to decertify the Rule 23 class is therefore granted. 267
IV.