Blair et al v. Transam Trucking, Inc.
[…] that provided remedies that were more generous than those provided in the FLSA enforcement scheme.135 These “state claims all depend[ed] on establishing that [defendant] violated the FLSA . . . .”136 The Fourth Circuit explained that “ ‘the mere existence of a federal regulatory or enforcement scheme’—even if the scheme is an appreciably detailed one—‘does not by itself imply preemption of state remedies.’ ”137 Yet, the court concluded that the FLSA contains “an unusually elaborate enforcement scheme,” and this enforcement scheme provides the exclusive remedy for enforcing 133 See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”); Pettis Moving Co. v. Roberts, 784 F.2d 439, 441 (2d Cir. 1986) (“Section 218(a) of the FLSA explicitly permits states to set more stringent overtime provisions than the FLSA.” (internal citation omitted)). 134 Anderson v.