Blair et al v. Transam Trucking, Inc.
[…] jurisdiction to determine violations of the FLSA. The Elkins Court held that the hearing officer
did in fact have jurisdiction under the KWPA to determine whether the waiter’s wages had
34
Id. at 979–80.
35
Id. at 980–81. For example, on February 16, 1981, the waiter’s total sales were $312.19. The waiter
received $28.00 in tips from those sales. But the employer withheld $18.00—approximately 6% of the employee’s
total sales. Thus, the waiter only retained $10.00 of the tips he originally received.
36
Id. at 981.
37
Id.
38
Id. at 982; K.S.A. § 44-319(a)(1), (3).
39
Elkins, 704 P.2d at 981.
-11-
wrongfully been withheld by the employer.40 As the waiter successfully argued, the hearing officer
was required to determine whether the employer violated § 44-319, “which provides, in substance,
that no employer may withhold, deduct, or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless the
employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law.”41 Thus, the Court noted,
“the provisions of the FLSA are material only if an issue arises whether an employer is empowered
by that act to withhold any portion of an employee’s wages.”42 Indeed, the hearing officer only