Blair et al v. Transam Trucking, Inc.
[…] But the employer withheld $18.00—approximately 6% of the employee’s total sales. Thus, the waiter only retained $10.00 of the tips he originally received. 36 Id. at 981. 37 Id. 38 Id. at 982; K.S.A. § 44-319(a)(1), (3). 39 Elkins, 704 P.2d at 981. -11- wrongfully been withheld by the employer.40 As the waiter successfully argued, the hearing officer was required to determine whether the employer violated § 44-319, “which provides, in substance, that no employer may withhold, deduct, or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law.”41 Thus, the Court noted, “the provisions of the FLSA are material only if an issue arises whether an employer is empowered by that act to withhold any portion of an employee’s wages.”42 Indeed, the hearing officer only considered the FLSA to determine whether the employer had authority to