Rajala v. Gardner et al
[…] Finally, the Trustee asserts that the individual Defendants represented and admitted that
GRHC was the developer of the Forward and Lookout Projects. Again, the Trustee does not
provide the Court with any authority that admitting to developing a project establishes that these
projects were GRHC’s “property.” Even if GRHC was the developer of the projects, the mere
fact that GRHC admitted that it was the developer does not establish a property interest in the
purchase price of the Forward and Lookout projects.82 As noted above, K.S.A. § 33-201(b)
defines “asset” as “property of debtor,” and K.S.A. §33-206(d) provides that “a transfer is not
made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.” The Trustee fails to direct the
Court to evidence that there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether GRHC had acquired rights in
the purchase price or established a property interest.
82
It appears as though the Trustee would have to rely on the MOU to demonstrate that GRHC would be