Rajala v. Gardner et al
[…] to have been fraudulent transferred as of the time of the alleged transfers, (3) there is no evidence
of insolvency at the time of the alleged transfers, and (4) there is insufficient evidence of an
actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors. The Court will only address Defendants’ first
and second contentions as they are dispositive to the issue.
1. The Trustee Cannot Establish a Transfer of Property
To determine whether a transfer of GRHC’s property occurred, the Court must consider
Kansas’s fraudulent transfer law. K.S.A. § 33-206(d) provides that “a transfer is not made until
the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.” K.S.A. § 33-201(b) defines an “asset” as
“property of a debtor.” Defendants contend that the Trustee cannot establish a transfer of
GRHC’s property because GRHC never had or acquired the rights in the property that the
Trustee contends was fraudulently transferred.