Ast v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] The third is that Blackwell’s opinion that Defendant failed to provide Plaintiff a reasonably safe
work environment invades the province of the jury.
Starting with Defendant’s initial contention first, the Court finds that it lacks merit. The
statute that Defendant premises this contention upon, 49 U.S.C. § 20903, only applies to inspection
and accident reports that are filed by railroad carriers with the Federal Railroad Administration
(“FRA”).4 Here, there is no evidence that the May 5 inspection report was filed with the FRA. As
a result, Plaintiff and Blackwell can rely on it.5
4
See 49 U.S.C. § 20903 (“No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under 20901 of
this title [which provides, “not later than 30 days after the end of each month, a railroad carrier shall file a report with
the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to