Lamar Lynch v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] In a Memorandum and Order dated November 6, 2009 (Doc. #4), this Court concluded that it did not have sufficient information to determine whether Movant satisfied the requirements of § 3410(a), requiring the Court to order a response. The Court, therefore, ordered Movant to supplement his motion by providing the Court with the Respondent's Customer Notice indicating the law enforcement inquiry for which Respondent requested Movant's financial records. Movant filed the Customer Notice (Doc. #5) with the Court on November 12, 2009. Under 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a), "a customer may file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subpoena, or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records." § 3410(a).