Hillsdale Environmental Loss Prevention, Inc. et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Richardson, 565 F.3d at 704 (quoting Marsh v. Or. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989); Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 351 (1989)). B. CWA The CWA was created to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). Under Section 404, the Corps may issue a permit for the discharge of dredged or fill material only if the applicant has shown that no practicable alternative exists that is less damaging to the aquatic ecosystem. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a) (no permit may issue “if there is a practicable alternative to that proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.”). An alternative is practicable “if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purpose.” Id. at (a)(2).