Hillsdale Environmental Loss Prevention, Inc. et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs assert that -6- there was no consideration of sites that would not destroy wetlands; there was no consideration of alternatives that would reduce project emissions; and the alternatives considered were improperly narrowed. As set forth above, no CWA permit may issue “if there is a practicable alternative . . . which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem” and which “does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). An alternative is practicable “if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purpose.” Id. at (a)(2).