Vision Marketing Resources, Inc. v. McMillin Group, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Objections (Doc. #54) at 8. As discussed above, in McCreery v. McCreery, the Kansas Supreme Court stated that if a garnishee made an appearance in an action, the Court (continued…) 15      C. Whether Plaintiff Is Entitled To Judgment Against Wells Fargo Under K.S.A. § 60-741 K.S.A. § 60-741 provides a remedy when a garnishee fails to answer within the time and manner specified in the order of garnishment. It states as follows: If the garnishee fails to answer within the time and manner specified in the order of garnishment, the judgment creditor may file a motion and shall send a copy of the motion to the garnishee and the judgment debtor in the manner allowed under K.S.A. 60-205, and amendments thereto. At the hearing on the motion, the court may grant judgment against the garnishee for the amount of the judgment creditor’s judgment or claim against the judgment debtor or for such other amount as the court deems reasonable and proper, and for the expenses and attorney fees of the judgment creditor. If the claim of the plaintiff has not been reduced to judgment, the liability of the garnishee shall be limited to the judgment ultimately                                                                                                                                                                                                   ( . . . continued) should not enter judgment against it without providing the opportunity to fully