Vision Marketing Resources, Inc. v. McMillin Group, LLC et al
[…] McCreery directly addresses how Kansas courts liberally interpret K.S.A. § 60-741 to allow garnishees to avoid judgment. 11 Plaintiff states that Judge James erred because “[n]owhere do the Returns say that service was achieved on November 17, 2014,” and they “clearly indicate the Returns were signed by Plaintiff’s law office on November 17, 2014 and they were filed on November 17, 2014.” Plaintiff’s Objections (Doc. #54) at 3 n.4 (emphasis in original). The returns are not clear. In (continued…) 11      Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a)(1) and Kansas’ counterpart K.S.A. § 60-206(a)(1), when a period is stated in days, the day of the event triggering the period is to be excluded, and every day, including intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays are counted. The last day is counted, as well, but “if the last day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period continues to run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.” Fourteen days after November 15 was November 29, 2014, which was a Saturday.