Vision Marketing Resources, Inc. v. McMillin Group, LLC et al
[…] See LSF Franchise REO I, LLC v. Emporia Rests., Inc., 152 P.3d 34, 38 (Kan. 2007) (garnishee bank filed amended answer after deposits returned for insufficient funds); Cole v. Thacker, 146 P.2d 665, 668 (Kan. 1944) (considering amended answer of garnishee); Titus v. Vansickle, 50 P.2d 972, 973-74 (Kan. 1935) (considering amended answer of garnishee). 13      Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2) and K.S.A. § 60-215(a)(2), when no responsive pleading is required, “a party may amend its pleading only with the opposing party’s written consent or the court’s leave” after 21 days have passed after service. The Court shall freely give leave “when justice so requires.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2); K.S.A. § 60-215(a)(2). Whether to grant leave to amend is a matter of discretion for the trial court. See Woolsey v.