Vision Marketing Resources, Inc. v. McMillin Group, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff argues that McCreery is distinguishable because Wells Fargo “did not file a timely answer to either garnishment and, in fact, months later, has still failed to ask the Court for permission to file a response out of time.” Plaintiff’s Objections (Doc. #54) at 13. Wells Fargo timely entered an appearance in this action, however, by timely responding to the Buffalo Nickel (continued…) 10      2. Whether The Buffalo Nickel Response Was Timely Under K.S.A. § 60-736(b), “Within 14 days after service . . . upon a garnishee of an order of garnishment[,] the garnishee shall complete the answer in accordance with the instructions accompanying the answer form stating the facts with respect to the demands of the order.” Judge James found that plaintiff served both writs on Wells Fargo on November 17, 2014 and Wells Fargo timely responded to the Buffalo Nickel writ when the clerk filed it on December 1, 2014. Plaintiff argues that even if Wells Fargo’s December 1, 2014 response to the Buffalo Nickel writ could